It is KLC International Institute (“KLCII”)’s policy to comply with all applicable primary and personal data protection laws in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). KLCII recognises the importance of the personal data that students and relevant public (collectively referred to as “the Public”) have entrusted to the organization. It is KLCII’s responsibility to properly manage, protect and process personal data. Should the Public at any time have any queries relating to personal data, they may contact KLCII’s Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at dpo@klc.edu.sg.

Further details can be read from our website at the following link: https://klc.edu.sg/privacy-policy/

Introduction To the PDPA
  • “Personal Data” as defined under the PDPA refers to data collected, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from the data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.
  • The Public will be notified of the purposes that personal data is collected, used, disclosed and/or processed and obtain consent, unless an exception under the law permits that no prior consent is needed by KLCII to collect and process personal data.

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) has taken effect on 2 July 2014. KLCII, being a private education institute, aims to provide excellent and quality educational programmes and services to all its students.

PDPA – Do Not Call (DNC) Registry

KLCII will adhere to all regulations as required under the PDPA – DNC regulations. Telemarketing messages via voice calls, SMS or fax messages will only be sent to:

  • KLCII graduates whom have given consent to receive such messages from KLCII
  • KLCII Current Students

In the event that you do not wish to receive any further such messages, please email to dpo@klc.edu.sg with your name and mobile number. KLCII will acknowledge all receipt of request via mail within 3 working days and all requests via email within 5-7 working days.